Moseley Hall Grammar School

Reunions


1989 Reunion Lunch

 

(John Burroughs in cap; Angela Oakes née Goulden to right)

PLEASE NOTE THAT WE DO NOT HAVE A CONTACT LIST FROM THIS REUNION, SO WE CAN ONLY CONTACT YOU IF YOU SEND IN YOUR CURRENT EMAIL ADDRESS.  THIS WILL BE KEPT CONFIDENTIAL.

If you would like to share your contact details so that other ex-MHGS pupils can get in touch with you, please take a look at  and email your details to me, and I will put them on that web page.


1999 Reunion

 

2nd reunion of leavers from year 1955/56 held at the Moat House Hotel, Bramhall ca. 1999.

At rear of photo, marked with a cross, is Arthur Broadhurst, first Head Boy of the school.

Photo courtesy of Jennifer Butterworth née Brown and Pat Clarke née Marson.

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT WE DO NOT HAVE A CONTACT LIST FROM THIS REUNION, SO WE CAN ONLY CONTACT YOU IF YOU SEND IN YOUR CURRENT EMAIL ADDRESS.  THIS WILL BE KEPT CONFIDENTIAL.

If you would like to share your contact details so that other ex-MHGS pupils can get in touch with you, please take a look at  and email your details to me, and I will put them on that web page.


 

 

2003 Reunion

These are the names of pupils and staff who were made aware of the 2003 Reunion.

PLEASE NOTE THAT WE NO LONGER HAVE THE EMAIL LIST FROM THIS REUNION, SO WE CAN ONLY CONTACT YOU IF YOU SEND IN YOUR CURRENT EMAIL ADDRESS.  THIS WILL BE KEPT CONFIDENTIAL.

If you would like to share your contact details so that other ex-MHGS pupils can get in touch with you, please take a look at  and email your details to me, and I will put them on that web page.

If you would like your name removed from the list below, please just let me know.

Year

Name

Home

  Staff

Steve Allott (Teacher)

Lancashire

  Staff

Derrick Bagshaw (Teacher)

Derbyshire

  Staff

Gwen Barrett (School Secretary)

Gwynedd

  Staff

Keith Burling (Teacher)

West Yorkshire

  Staff

Henry Curry (Headmaster)

Cheshire

  Staff

Peter Dunning (Teacher)

West Yorkshire

  Staff

Barbara Fawkes (Teacher nee Henley)

Cheshire

  Staff

Derek Fielding (Teacher)

South Wales

  Staff

Stuart Forbes (Teacher)

Stockport

  Staff

Trevor GAmson (Master)

Cheshie

  Staff

Deryck Gough (teacher)

Cheshire

  Staff

Keith Grimshaw (Teacher)

County Durham

  Staff

Martin Hanson (Master)

New Zealand

  Staff

Paul Harlen (Teacher)

High Peak

  Staff

John Hawksford (Master)

High Peak

  Staff

Anthony Hayhurst (Teacher)

 

  Staff

Tom Hill (Master)

Cheshire

  Staff

John Hore (Teacher)

Derbyshire

  Staff

Mary Hore (Teacher nee Duxbury

Derbyshire

  Staff

Elizabeth Humphreys (Teacher)

 

  Staff

Philip Lakeland (Master)

 

  Staff

Graham Lea (Teacher)

 

  Staff

Anthony Littler (Teacher)

Lancashire

  Staff

Jim Mason (Teacher)

High Peak

  Staff

Michael Newcombe (Teacher)

Cheshire

  Staff

Glyn Nightingale (Teacher)

 

  Staff

Betty Owen (Teacher)

Conway

  Staff

Trevor Owen (Teacher)

Conway

  Staff

John Pallister (Teacher)

Co. Durham

  Staff

Robin Parker (Master)

Lancashire

  Staff

Peter Radford (Teacher)

South Yorkshire

  Staff

John Rook (Master)

 

  Staff

Geoffrey Scolfield (Teacher)

Cheshire

  Staff

Jeffrey Smith (Teacher)

Cheshire

  Staff

Ray Sunderland (Teacher)

 

  Staff

Arnold Thompson (Headmaster)

Lancashire

  Staff

Dave Turner (Teacher)

Lancashire

  Staff

Eric Waugh (Master)

Lancshire

  Staff

Stuart Whalley (Teacher)

Cheshire

 

1946

Margaret Whittaker (nee Kenyon c/o son)

Cheshire

 

1950

Colin Birtles c/o daughter Lesley

Cheshire

1950

John Grimes

Alberta, Canada

1950

Beryl Higginbotham (nee Clapp)

Anglesey, North Wales

1950

Robert Shortt (c/o son-in-law)

Ontario, Canada

 

1951

Peter Cole

Cheshire

1951

Stuart Currie

 

1951

John Ewing

Surrey

1951

Ken Mosley

Cheshire

1951

Margaret Warrener (née Warner)

Cheshire

 

1952

Myra Heydon (nee Barnett)

 

1952

Marian Jepson (nee Henshall)

 

1952

Ian Josiffe

 

1952

Mary Lea (nee Benoy)

 

1952

Dale Mellor

Auckland. New Zealand

1952

Shirley Slack (née Houghton

Derbyshire

1952

John Thompson

Cheshire

 

1953

Anne Davies (nee Timperley)

United Kingdom

1953

Marian Forbes (nee Davies)

Stockport

1953

Enid Gardner (nee Booth)

 

1953

Norman Gardner

 

1953

Shirley Holt

 

1953

Imogen Hopwood (nee Wilson)

Leicestershire

1953

Vivienne Muldoon (nee Brydon)

Merseyside

1953

Luella Wilson (nee Train)

Nr. Manchester

 

1954

Richard Chilvers

West Sussex

1954

Dick Hiscock

 

1954

Mary Kings (nee Bardsley)

Cheshire

1954

Joyce Parkinson (nee Lancaster)

 

1954

Tony Parkinson

 

 

1955

Arthur Broadhurst (First Head Boy)

 

1955

Jennifer Butterworth (nee Brown)

 

1955

Rosemary Crossley (nee Antrobus)

 

1955

David Dennis (Honoured guest)

Canada

1955

Kath Foster (nee Ireland)

Yorkshire

1955

Christina Harrison (nee Pretty)

 

1955

Pat Kovach (nee Marson)

 

1955

Dennis Levene

 

1955

Graham Moore

Essex

1955

Angela Oakes (nee Goulden)

Cheshire

1955

Brenda Rakestraw (nee Cronshaw)

 

1955

Reid Robinson

Saskatchewan, Canada

1955

Jill Silver (nee Nelstrop)

Dorset

1955

Peter Taylor

Berkshire

1955

Renee Taylor

Shropshire

 

1956

David Owen

Germany

 

1957

Val Ferrero (nee Smithies - hono

Italy

 

1959

Jean Howie (one of last girls t

Cheshire

 

1966

John Barlow

 

1966

David Blakeway

Hampshire

1966

David Boardman

 

1966

Alan Collier

Dordogne, France

1966

Robin Curry

Derbyshire

1966

John Dillon

Lancashire

1966

Peter Donkin

 

1966

John Finlaison

Alberta, Canada

1966

Ian Gaw

Stockport

1966

Warren Gilbert

West Yorkshire

1966

Steve Gill

Lancashire

1966

Malcolm Gregory

Australia

1966

Phil Hart

 

1966

David Hill

 

1966

Paul Hitchen

Somerset

1966

Peter Humphreys

U.A.E.

1966

John Jennison

England

1966

David Kenworthy

 

1966

Steve Kershaw

Cheshire

1966

John Mitchell

Cheshire

1966

David Perry

 

1966

John Robinson

 

1966

Andy Scargill

 

1966

Paul Stratton

 

 

1967

Chris Belshaw

Egypt

1967

Gary Brown

New Zealand

1967

Richard Buckley

 

1967

Ian Burns

Canada

1967

Peter Carlton

 

1967

Charles Collins

Yorkshire

1967

John Conley

Buckinghamshire

1967

John Cooke

Cheshire

1967

Nicholas Davies

Australia

1967

Glynn Everett

Hampshire

1967

Graham Flatt

 

1967

Paul Galloway

 

1967

Roy Gill

 

1967

Don Goulden

Shropshire

1967

Alan Greenman

 

1967

Peter Hamblin

 

1967

David Hammond

Buckinghamshire

1967

David Hamnett

Canada

1967

Malcolm Hodgson

Aberdeenshire

1967

Chris Hoyle

Cheshire

1967

David Hughes

 

1967

Iain Hughes

Hampshire

1967

John Kelly

 

1967

Colin Kennedy

Cheshire

1967

David Kidd

Cheshire

1967

Neil Lander

 

1967

Keith Lawton

Herefordshire

1967

Adrian Leach

 

1967

Peter Mackness

USA

1967

Tim Mawson

Belgium

1967

Stuart McLean

Middlesex

1967

Philip Moore

 

1967

David Powell

 

1967

Phil Ranson

BC Canada

1967

Garry Scargill

 

1967

Dennis Swift

 

1967

Peter Temple

Cumbria

1967

John Turner

 

1967

Roger Vernon

 

1967

Alan Ward

Australia

1967

David Wilson

 

 

1968

Steve Busby

West Midlands

1968

Bernard Chater

 

1968

Andrew Corrie

Cheshire

1968

Steve Dulson

California, USA

1968

David Garnett

 

1968

Robert Garnett

 

1968

Philip Hampson

 

1968

Ron Hardy

 

1968

Steve Heyes

Cheshire

1968

Frank Hives

Hampshire

1968

Alan Jackson

Aberdeen

1968

Robin Lane

Cheshire

1968

John Longson

 

1968

Andrew Mellor

Edinburgh

1968

Hugh Mirams

West Yorkshire

1968

David Nolan

 

1968

Nigel Parkinson

 

1968

John Roberts

 

1968

David Simpson

 

1968

Jerry Smith

 

1968

Roy Smith

Cheshire

1968

Alan Stephens

County Durham

1968

David Whittaker

Canada

 

1969

Paul Bate

Somerset

1969

John Bennett

 

1969

David Cooper

South Yorkshire

1969

Peter Dillon

Leicestershire

1969

Rick Donkin

Cheshire

1969

Steven Evans

Stockport

1969

Andrew Garlick

 

1969

Roy Gordon

 

1969

Peter Hall

 

1969

Len Hampson

Cheshire

1969

David Hart

 

1969

Peter Hart

 

1969

Peter Hay

 

1969

Brian Hill

West Yorkshire

1969

Les Hirst

 

1969

Dave Hoyle

Dorset

1969

Peter Hulse

South Yorkshire, UK

1969

Andrew Keeble

Cheshire

1969

Gary Knodna

Greater Manchester

1969

Francis Knowles

Cheshire

1969

Ben Kushner

North Somerset

1969

Geoffrey Lander

 

1969

Frank Langton

Cheshire

1969

Peter Latham

 

1969

Kevin Lord

Long Island, NY, USA

1969

Warren Marshall

 

1969

Andy Mawson

North Yorkshire

1969

Don Milne

Buckinghamshire

1969

Andrew Park

South Cheshire

1969

Laurie Pennington

 

1969

Keith Platts

Stockport

1969

Ian Pollock

Cheshire

1969

David Pring

 

1969

Gary Richards

Sydney, Australia

1969

Peter Rodger

Cheshire

1969

Sid Rose

Sweden

1969

Fred Sweeting

 

1969

Geoff Thomson

South Yorkshire

1969

Alan Walker

Canada

1969

Peter Watson

Lancashire

 

1970

Douglas Arnold

Essex

1970

Neil Ashworth

 

1970

John Beatty

Derbyshire

1970

Ian Burrows

 

1970

Geoff Capsthorne

 

1970

Nev Care

Cheshire

1970

Richard Caville

Hampshire

1970

Pete Cholerton

U.S.A.

1970

Paul Collins

Surrey

1970

Mike Cook

Northamptonshire

1970

David Dalton-Leggett

Somerset

1970

Paul Heritage

Merseyside

1970

David Higgins c/o David Roberts

 

1970

Simon Jenkins

Philadelphia, USA

1970

Martin Lawson

Dorset

1970

Phil Lloyd

Stockport

1970

Ken Manuel

Stockport

1970

Tom McCrindle

 

1970

Trevor McLean

Cheshire

1970

Andy McQuin

 

1970

Martin Moore

Canada

1970

Ian Morrissy

Stockport

1970

Brian Nolan

N.E England

1970

David Norton

 

1970

David Orrett

Stockport

1970

Peter Owen

 

1970

Chris Pickles

Hampshire

1970

Peter Redfern

Spain, Costa del Sol

1970

Martin Richards

 

1970

Brian Riley

 

1970

David Roberts

 

1970

Graham Royle

Cheshire

1970

John Shaw

Buckinghamshire

1970

Richard Simmons

Kent

1970

Peter Smith

 

1970

Jon Stevenson

 

1970

David Strickland

 

1970

Alan Swinglehurst

Cheshire

1970

Ian Thomas

Lancashire

1970

Chris Trueblood

Greater Manchester

1970

David Walsh

Cheshire

1970

Steve Whitaker

 

1970

Steve Wilford

Derbyshire

1970

Chris Williams

U.S.A.

1970

P.J. Wills

London

 


Send mail to chris@picklesnet.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2017
Last modified:01 January 2017